Niedziela 1 Sty 2012, 8:29
Well another year down… was a pretty good one I thought. Discovered a lot of new music, and some old favourites also released new stuff. Also rediscovered Eminem all over again, after almost a decade…..
Anyway, here is my Top 20 releases of 2011 (favourite song bracketed).
1. Youth Lagoon - The Year Of Hibernation (Montana)
2. Patrick Wolf - Lupercalia (Time Of My Life)
3. Portugal. The Man - In The Mountain In The Cloud (All Your Light (Times Like These))
4. Bad Meets Evil - Hell: The Sequel (EP) (I'm On Everything (feat. Mike Epps))
5. Los Campesinos! - Hello Sadness (Songs About Your Girlfriend)
6. Handsome Furs - Sound Kapital (Damage)
7. Wolf Gang - Suego Faults (Suego Faults)
8. Paper Aeroplanes - We Are Ghosts (EP) (We Are Ghosts)
9. YACHT - Shangri-La (I Walked Alone)
10. We Were Promised Jetpacks - In The Pit Of The Stomach (Picture Of Health)
11. John Maus - We Must Become The Pitiless Censors Of Ourselves (Quantum Leap)
12. Bright Eyes - The People's Key (Shell Games)
13. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues (Helplessness Blues)
14. Architecture In Helsinki - Moment Bends (Contact High)
15. Florence + The Machine - Ceremonials (Breaking Down)
16. Noah And The Whale - Last Night On Earth (Just Me Before We Met)
17. Okkervil River - I Am Very Far (Rider)
18. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Hysterical (Maniac)
19. The Antlers - Burst Apart (Putting The Dog To Sleep)
20. Grouplove - Never Trust A Happy Song (Chloe)