Sobota 6 Sty 2007, 16:59
Here's my list of favorite albums, listed by year of release, from 1970 to 1979.
These are general rankings of how I see them today and based on the Last.FM playcounts (2005-now) put through my formula:
Total of each Album's Song's (running time X playcount)
DIVIDED BY
Album's Total Running Time
Thanks to MediaMonkey, that formula gives the Albums' REAL playcounts, taking every song's lenght/playcount into consideration. You'll see the result besides each albums, along with my 10* Rating, and total % these ratings give each Year.
(*) are albums that contained only a few song(s) I was into or listened to;
and those without are albums I discovered years later.
=======================
Favorite albums (1980-1989)
Favorite albums (1990-1999)
Favorite albums (2000-2009)
=======================
1970
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00005J8J7.01._SCMZZZZZZZ_.jpghttp://images.amazon.com/images/P/B0000033OZ.01.MZZZZZZZ.jpg
1) Led Zeppelin III
2) Emerson, Lake & Palmer
3) Let It Be
4) Gentle Giant
5) Trespass
6) Sunflower
7) Absolutely Live
8) Burnt Weeny Sandwich
9) Atom Heart Mother
10) Morrison Hotel
worth mentioning:
-) Chunga's Revenge
-) Band of Gypsys
-) Weasels Ripped My Flesh
1971
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00005HEFS.01._SCMZZZZZZZ_.jpghttp://images.amazon.com/images/P/B0000033P0.01._SCMZZZZZZZ_.jpg
1) Led Zeppelin IV
2) Tarkus
3) Acquiring the Taste
4) Fragile
5) Nursery Cryme
6) Meddle
7) Imagine
8) Who's Next
9) Aqualung
10) Fillmore East - June 1971
worth mentioning:
-) L.A. Woman
-) 200 Motels
-) Surf's Up
1972
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000002504.01.MZZZZZZZ.jpghttp://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00007LTI9.01.MZZZZZZZ.jpg
1) Octopus
2) Close to the Edge
3) Trilogy
4) Three Friends
5) Foxtrot
6) Machine Head
7) Thick as a Brick
8) Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust
9) Just Another Band from L.A.
10) Obscured by Clouds
worth mentioning:
-) The Grand Wazoo
-) Waka/Jawaka
-) The Beach Boys - Carl and the Passions - So Tough
1973
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00004VWA8.01.MZZZZZZZ.jpghttp://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000002J0B.01.MZZZZZZZ.jpg
1) Birds of Fire
2) Houses of the Holy
3) Brain Salad Surgery
4) Spectrum
5) Selling England by the Pound
6) In a Glass House
7) Dark Side of the Moon
8) Quadrophenia
9) Queen
10) Tales from Topographic Oceans
worth mentioning:
-) Aerosmith
-) Genesis Live
-) Holland
-) Over-nite Sensation
1974
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000002J1S.01._SCMZZZZZZZ_.jpghttp://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000001ES9.01.MZZZZZZZ.jpg
1) The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
2) Rush
3) Endless Summer
4) Relayer
5) Sheer Heart Attack
6) Queen II
7) The Power and the Glory
8) Apostrophe (')
9) Roxy & Elsewhere
10) Red
worth mentioning:
-) Starless and Bible Black
-) Get Your Wings
1975
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00004TWSX.01._SCMZZZZZZZ_.jpghttp://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000001ESD.01.MZZZZZZZ.jpg
1) A Night at the Opera
2) Caress of Steel
3) Wish You Were Here
4) Fly By Night
5) Physical Graffitti
6) Toys in the Attic
7) T.N.T.
8) High Voltage
9) Free Hand
10) One Size Fits All
worth mentioning:
-) The Who by Numbers
-) Bongo Fury
1976
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000001ESF.01.MZZZZZZZ.jpghttp://images.amazon.com/images/P/B0002W2KQ8.03.MZZZZZZZ.jpg
1) 2112
2) Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
3) All the World's a Stage
4) Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap
5) Hotel California
6) A Day at the Races
7) A Trick of the Tail
8) Destroyer
9) Rocks
10) Interview
worth mentioning:
-) Greatest Hits
-) Zoot Allures
-) 15 Big Ones
1977
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000001ESJ.01.MZZZZZZZ.jpghttp://images.amazon.com/images/P/B0000033P4.01.MZZZZZZZ.jpg
1) A Farewell to Kings
2) Works Volume 1 (disc 1)
3) Animals
4) News of the World
5) Let There Be Rock
6) Playing the Fool
7) Seconds Out
8) The Missing Piece
9) Draw the Line
10) Wind & Wuthering
worth mentioning:
-) Saturday Night Fever soundtrack
-) Low
-) The Beach Boys Love You
1978
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000001ESL.01.MZZZZZZZ.jpghttp://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00004Y6O9.01.MZZZZZZZ.jpg
1) Hemispheres
2) Van Halen
3) Powerage
4) Love Beach
5) Who Are You
6) Giant for a Day
7) Jazz
8) Zappa in New York
9) And Then There Were Three
10) M.I.U. Album
worth mentioning:
-) Studio Tan
1979
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000006TRV.01.MZZZZZZZ.jpghttp://images.amazon.com/images/P/B000001ELL.01.MZZZZZZZ.jpg
1) The Wall
2) Dynasty (*)
3) Highway to Hell
4) Van Halen II
5) In Through the Out Door
6) Sheik Yerbouti
7) Night in the Ruts
8) Joe's Garage
9) Orchestral Favorites
10) L.A. (Light Album)
worth mentioning:
-) Sleep Dirt
Artists List - 125 albums
Abba, AC/DC, Aerosmith, Billy Cobham, David Bowie, Deep Purple, Emerson, Lake & Palmer, Frank Zappa, Genesis, Gentle Giant, Jethro Tull, jimi hendrix, John Lennon, John Williams, king crimson, Kiss, Led Zeppelin, Mahavishnu Orchestra, Pink Floyd, Queen, Rush, The Beach Boys, The Beatles, The Eagles, The Who, Van Halen, Yes